NSW Women Lawyers Achievement Awards 2019

#WLANSWAWARDS

The Women Lawyers’ Association of NSW Inc. (WLANSW) is very proud to host the NSW Women Lawyers Achievement Awards for 2019.

The NSW Women Lawyers Achievement Awards recognise and celebrate the achievements of outstanding women lawyers, mentors and firms that have achieved excellence in their area of practice and helped create opportunities for women in the law.

We are grateful for the support of the Law Society of NSW, the NSW Bar Association, the Department of Justice, the Association of Corporate Counsel, Australia and the Workplace Gender Equality Agency.

Click on each award to see the finalists

Change Champion of the Year – sponsored by Thomson Reuters

Award Finalists:
Melanie CairnsAlinea Chambers
Award Sponsor
Michelle DixonMaddocks
Danielle KellyHerbert Smith Freehills
Melissa MarshallRape & Domestic Violence Services Australia
A/Prof Trish MundySchool of Law, Uni of Wollongong

Outstanding Law Firm of the Year – sponsored by Law Society of NSW

Award Finalists:
Ashurst
Award Sponsor
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Div eX
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Maddocks

Woman Lawyer of the Year – sponsored by Gilbert + Tobin

Award Finalists:
Alicia AlburyMaddocks
Award Sponsor
Fay CalderoneHall & Wilcox
Lea ConstantineAshurst
Lorri FieldPDC Lawyers & Planners
Jessica KootAccess Law Group
Suzie LeaskAustralian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Melissa MarshallRape & Domestic Violence Services Australia
A/Prof Trish MundySchool of Law, Uni of Wollongong
Kristy PerdriauDiv eX
Catherine WilkinsonSparke Helmore Lawyers
Pauline WrightPJ Donnellan & Co

Barrister of the Year – sponsored by NSW Bar Association

Award Finalists:
Melanie CairnsAlinea Chambers
Award Sponsor
Sera Mirzabegian10th Floor Wentworth Chambers
Diana TangNew Chambers
Vanessa Whittaker SC11 Wentworth Chambers

Private Practice Lawyer of the Year – sponsored by Genesis Offices

Award Finalists:
Rebecca DunnGilbert + Tobin
Award Sponsor
Lorri FieldPDC Lawyers & Planners
Suzie LeaskAustralian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Karena NichollsKells Lawyers
Catherine WilkinsonSparke Helmore Lawyers
Pauline WrightPJ Donnellan & Co
Amy ZhangHarmers Workplace Lawyers

Corporate Counsel of the Year – sponsored by Bartier Perry

Award Finalists:
Rachel BesleyDeloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Award Sponsor
Carynne HowittLion Nathan
Natalie KaloucheLocal Government Super
Yen Hui TieAMP Capital Investors Limited

Government Lawyer of the Year

Award Finalists:
Juliana CroftsLegal Aid NSW, Port Macquarie Office
Emma CurranOffice of the Director of Public Prosecutions
Elizabeth EspinosaLiverpool Council
Julie O’BrienAustralian Human Rights Commission

Community Lawyer of the Year – sponsored by Colin Biggers & Paisley

Award Finalists:
Terri JankeTerri Janke and Company
Award Sponsor
Melissa JozwiakMacarthur Legal Centre
Hilary KincaidInner City Legal Centre
Melissa MarshallRape & Domestic Violence Services Australia
Kim RichardsonHunter Community Legal Centre
Liz SnellWomen's Legal Service NSW
Jacqueline SvensonUniversity of Newcastle Legal Centre

Regional Lawyer of the Year – sponsored by Catherine Henry Lawyers

Award Finalists:
Natalee DavisKells Lawyers
Lorri FieldPDC Lawyers & Planners
Jenny Finlay-JonesMoray & Agnew
Jessica KootAccess Law Group
Suzie LeaskAustralian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Michelle MearesWatts McCray
Susan MoranSWS Lawyers
Karena NichollsKells Lawyers
Kim RichardsonHunter Community Legal Centre
Catherine WilkinsonSparke Helmore Lawyers
Pauline WrightPJ Donnellan & Co

Legal Academic of the Year

Award Finalists:
Justine NolanUNSW Law, Faculty of Law
A/Prof Nola RiesFaculty of Law, UTS
Prof Nan SeuffertUni of Wollongong, Legal Intersections Research Centre
Prof Tania SourdinNewcastle Law School, University of Newcastle
Liesel SpencerWestern Sydney University

Mentor of the Year – sponsored by the College of Law

Award Finalists:
Alicia AlburyMaddocks
Award Sponsor
Anita CadeAshurst
Andrew FranklandBartier Perry
Jennifer HarrisClayton Utz
Melissa JozwiakMacarthur Legal Centre
Katie MalyonAdministrative Appeals Tribunal
Susan MoranSWS Lawyers
Karena NichollsKells Lawyers
Kristy PerdriauDiv eX
Kim RichardsonHunter Community Legal Centre
Rachel ScanlonRachel Scanlon Consulting Pty Limited

Rising Star of the Year – sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills

Award Finalists:
Anna Belgiorno-NettisGilbert + Tobin
Claire BourkeRMB Lawyers
Milka BundaloMacarthur Legal Centre
Belinda CaoBartier Perry
Anna CollessBlueprint Law
Natalee DavisKells Lawyers
Stephanie FleggBartier Perry
Dannielle FordCheney Suthers Lawyers
Mariam HammoudyRefugee Advice Casework Service
Jessica KootAccess Law Group
Elysse LloydAshurst
Maiko SentinaTerri Janke and Company
Natalie WendonMaddocks
Deborah WhiteOffice of the Director of Public Prosecutions NSW

The recipients of Awards will be announced at a Gala Presentation Dinner to be held on Friday 23rd August, 2019 at Dockside Cockle Bay, Darling Harbour, Sydney. Our Guest Speaker, Emeritus Professor Rosalind Croucher AM, President of the Australian Human Rights Commission Please join us and distinguished guests.

 

Award Category Sponsors:

We wish to thank and acknowledge the support of:

The Law Society of NSW acc-australia_101high
AGJ_NSWGOV RGB australianworkplacegender