Please click on the photos or logos for more information

Today’s Announcement is:

Woman Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by Bartier Perry

The winner is

WINNER

HIGHLY COMMENDED

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Diana FarahDanny KingDiana FarahHanh ChauCassandra Banks
Partner
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
Principal
Danny King Legal
Partner
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
Partner
Gilbert + Tobin
Principal
CB Legal

 

Woman Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by Bartier Perry

The winner is

WINNER

HIGHLY COMMENDED

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Diana FarahDanny KingDiana FarahHanh ChauCassandra Banks
Partner
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
Principal
Danny King Legal
Partner
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
Partner
Gilbert + Tobin
Principal
CB Legal

Rising Star of the Year
Sponsored by The College of Law

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Rubaba RahmanClarissa Sempel
Elizabeth MasonJoanne ChennRubaba RahmanStephanie Azzi
Lawyer
Webb Henderson
Associate
Access Law Group
Solicitor
Terri Janke and Company
Lawyer
LegalVision
Lawyer
Webb Henderson
Solicitor
Watts McCray

Private Practice Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by David Talintyre

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Sharon LevyAshleigh JohnCassandra Banks Diana FarahRebecca HegartySharon Levy
Partner
Bartier Perry Lawyers
Director
Mullane & Lindsay
Principal
CB Legal
Partner
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
Principal Lawyer
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Partner
Bartier Perry Lawyers

Corporate Counsel of the Year
Sponsored by The Law Society of NSW

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Rachel BesleyKatrina BullockMarina YastreboffNatalie KaloucheRachel Besley
General Counsel
Deloitte
General Counsel
Green Peace Australia Pacific
Inhouse Counsel
University of New South Wales
Head of Legal and Compliance
Active Super
General Counsel
Deloitte

Government Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by Melinda Griffiths Lawyers

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

Kate RobinsonKate RobinsonSarah Christian
Director, Energy and Environment, Legal Services Department of Planning, Industry and EnvironmentDirector, Energy and Environment, Legal Services Department of Planning, Industry and EnvironmentA/Principal Solicitor Department of Communities and Justice - Legal

Community Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by Law CPD

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Lehana De SilvaLehana De SilvaSarah BreuschKatrina Bullock
Solicitor, Aboriginal Support
Tenants' Union of New South Wales
Solicitor, Aboriginal Support
Tenants' Union of New South Wales
Deputy Director
University of Newcastle Legal Centre, University of Newcastle
General Counsel
Green Peace Australia Pacific

Regional Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by Catherine Henry Lawyers

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

HIGHLY COMMENDED

FINALIST

FINALIST

Cassandra Banks Ashleigh JohnCassandra Banks Claire BoothJoplin Higgins OAMMelinda Griffiths
Principal Lawyer
CB Legal
Director
Mullane & Lindsay
Principal Lawyer
CB Legal
Senior Associate
Duffy Elliot Lawyers/Booth Agriculture
Director
Joplin Lawyers
Director
Melinda Griffiths Lawyers

Legal Academic of the Year

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Dr Karen O'ConnellDr Carolyn McKayDr Alexandra GeorgeDr Karen O'ConnellGrace BorsellinoKcasey McLoughlin
Associate Professor, Faculty of Law
UTS
Senior Lecturer
The University of Sydney
Associate Professor in Law, Faculty of Law and Justice
University of New South Wales
Associate Professor, Faculty of Law
UTS
Lecturer in Law and Unit Convenor
Western Sydney University
Senior Lecturer, Newcastle Law School
The University of Newcastle

Barrister of the Year
Sponsored by New South Wales Bar Association

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Rosalind WinfieldCarolina SotoKerrie LeottaRosalind Winfield
Barrister
4th Floor St James Chambers
Barrister
Soto Chambers
Barrister
Beecroft Chambers
Barrister
4th Floor St James Chambers

Change Champion of the Year
Sponsored by Carroll & O’Dea Lawyers

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Carly StebbingAlexia Ereboni YazdaniCarly StebbingJessica KootKate RobinsonKcasey McLoughlinLisa To
Founder and Principal
Resolution 123
Principal
Hillside Legal
Founder and Principal
Resolution 123
Senior Associate Solicitor - Family Law
Access Law Group
Director, Energy and Environment, Legal Services
Department of Planning, Industry and Environment
Senior Lecturer, Newcastle Law School
The University of Newcastle
Partner
Bartier Perry Lawyers

Mentor of the Year
Sponsored by Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

Rebecca HegartyDiana FarahKaren SchutteLisa To Kristal NaividiRebecca Hegarty
Principal Lawyer
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Partner
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
Head of Legal - Corporate
TAL
Partner
Bartier Perry Lawyers
Principal Lawyer & Founder
Coastal Lawyers
Principal Lawyer
Coleman Greig Lawyers

Outstanding Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Danny King Legal

The winner is

WINNER

FINALIST

HIGHLY COMMENDED

FINALIST

FINALIST

FINALIST

DK Legal
Hall & WilcoxHall & WilcoxDLA PiperDanny King LegalHarmers Workplace Lawyers Slater + Gordon

Life Members - Life Achievement Award

Life Members to be announced: 29 September
Life Achievement Award recipient to be announced: 30 September

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LIFE MEMBERSHIP

LIFE MEMBERSHIP

LIFE MEMBERSHIP

More about the 2021 Awards